More

    PMWI 2022: Winner, Overall Standings, Schedule, Teams, Prize Pool

    There is great news for those who play and watch PUBG, the very big tournament PMWI 2022 has started. Today we will give all the information about PUBG Mobile World Invitational (PMWI) 2022.

    PUBG Mobile World Invitational (PMWI) 2022

    The PUBG Mobile World Invitational 2022 event is an international tournament of the PUBG game. It is being organised by Tencent, Krafton, ESL, and Gamers8 and sponsored by Xperia. The prize pool of this tournament is very massive.

    PMWI 2022: Date

    The event PUBG Mobile World Invitational (PMWI) 2022 will be a 3-day event that will start from 11th August 2022 till 13th August 2022. In this, 6 matches will be held daily and there will be a total of 18 matches.

    PMWI 2022: Time

    The tournament can be watched in all languages ​​on the official YouTube channel of Pubg Mobile. Although this tournament will be held at 02:00 PM (UTC +3) its timings are different for the people of India.

    In India, you can watch this tournament on youtube starting at 4.30 pm.

    MATCHMAPTIME
    1Erangel4:30 pm
    2Miramar5:10 pm
    3Sanhok6:00 pm
    4Erangel7:40 pm
    5Miramar8:20 pm
    6Erangel9:10 pm

    PMWI 2022: Place

    This tournament is being held in Riyadh the capital of Saudi Arabia and is an offline tournament. All the players have reached Riyadh and are fully prepared for such a big tournament.

    Also Read:

    PMWI 2022: Participating teams

    A total of 18 teams are participating in this tournament and these 18 teams are the best team in their respective region.

    S.NOTEAM NAMEREGION/COUNTRY
    1Aton Esports LATAM
    2Back2BackNorth America
    3Box Gaming Vietnam
    4DenizBank WildcatsTurkey
    5Donuts USG Japan
    6Damwon GamingSouth Korea
    7Morph GGG Indonesia
    8Nigma GalaxyArabia
    9Regan.S GamingChina
    10Stalwart Esports South Asia
    11Team FalconsSpecial Invite
    12Team SouLIndia
    13TJB Esports EUWestern Europe
    14Vampire Esports Thailand
    15Virtual Gaming Squad Africa
    16Vivo Keyd Brazil
    174Rivals MY/SG/PH
    1852 EsportsPakistan

    PMWI 2022: Prizepool

    The prize pool of this tournament is very very big and Pubg has always been known for its big prize pool tournaments.

    It has a total prize pool of $2,000,000 and will be divided into 18 teams according to their positions.

    PMWI 2022: Prizepool distribution

    • Total Prizepool – $2,000,000
    • Participation Team – $25,000
    • MVP – $10,000
    • Medic – $5,000
    • Eagle Eye – $5,000
    • Grenade Master – $5,000
    • Gunslinger – $5,000
    POSITIONPRIZE-MONEY
    1$500,000
    2$300,000
    3$160,000
    4$100,000
    5$75,000
    6$55,000
    7$48,000
    8$44,000
    9$40,000
    10$37,000
    11$33,500
    12$30,000
    13$27,500
    14$25,000
    15$22,500
    16$20,000
    17$17,500
    18$15,000

    PMWI 2022: Overall Day 1 Standings

    Today 18 teams showed their mettle on the very first day of the PMWI 2022 event. After 6 matches of today’s event, Vampire Esports performed brilliantly to take the first position.

    Vampire Esports has already scored 86 points today and Vampire made 24 kills in the very first match of the tournament today. It was followed by the Stalwart Esports team in second place with 83 points.

    Today was a very bad day for Team Soul from India’s side and the team had to be content with 13th place. Team Soul completely failed to perform well in any of today’s 6 matches and managed to score a total of 28 points in 6 matches.

    PMWI 2022 Overall Standings, Date, Place, Teams, Prizepool
    Image Source: Twitter

    We expect Team Soul to make the country proud by performing brilliantly for the remaining two days.

    At present, the BGMI game was banned in India, in such a situation, if India wins such a tournament at the international level, then perhaps it will give some boost to esports in India.

    POSITIONTEAM NAME POSITION POINTSFINISH POINTSWWCDTOTAL POINTS
    1VPE3551186
    2STE4637183
    3FALCON4034174
    4USG2629155
    5BOX3220052
    6TJB2623149
    74RVL2326049
    8KS2218040
    9RSG1125036
    10IWC1223035
    11NGX2013033
    12MRPH2109130
    13SOUL1414028
    14521310023
    15DWC1408022
    16AT70616022
    17VGS0910019
    18B2B0211013

    PMWI 2022: Overall Day 2 Standings

    PMWI 2022 saw a big turnaround on the second day and Vampire Esports, the top team on the first day, moved to fourth place on the second day.

    Vampire Esports did a great job on the first day and scored 86 points on the first day but the performance of Vampire Esports was not good on the second day.

    On the second day, Team Falcons (host team)secured the first position in the points table with 142 points. STE is in second place with 130 points.

    Indian team Soul performance was consistently poor for the second day and the team moved from 13th place to 15th position. So far Team Soul has a total of 55 points out of which 21 points are from positions and 34 points are from finishes.

    Now on 13th August, this is the last day of the tournament let’s see if a miracle happens.

    POSITIONTEAM NAME POSITION POINTSFINISH POINTSWWCDTOTAL POINTS
    1FALCON74682142
    2STE75552130
    3RSG48742122
    4VPE44671111
    5DWG61461107
    6NGX5246098
    7DWC4354097
    8MORPH5830188
    9VIVOKEYD4345088
    10DWC4734181
    11USG3641177
    12BOX3733070
    13TJB2841169
    14523322055
    15SOUL2134055
    16VGS2328051
    17AT71227039
    18B2B0925034

    PMWI 2022: Overall Day 3 Standings

    After all, today was the last day of the PMWI 2022 and all the 18 teams fought hard to win the trophy. Today, 18 matches of PMWI 2022 have been completed and Vampire Esports has performed brilliantly and won the tournament with secured 220 points.

    Today’s 5 matches of the Indian team Soul did not go so well but in the last match of this PMWI tournament took chicken dinner. Team Soul performed brilliantly on the final day and finished the tournament in 11th place.

    Team Soul’s IGL Omega performed very well at the international level, he took the team to the zone every time but the team could not take advantage of it

    PositionTeam Position PointsFinish PointsWWCDTotal Points
    1Vampire Esports1081123220
    2Team Falcons104933197
    3Stalwart Esports99812180
    4Nigma Galaxy80790159
    5Dawmon Gaming87671154
    6Regan’s Gaming53902143
    7Denizbank Wildcats67710138
    8Morph GGG72461118
    9Vivo Keyd59501109
    10Back2Back47611108
    11Team Soul38641102
    12Box Gaming52500102
    134Rivalry47540101
    14Donuts USG4256198
    15VGS5145196
    16TJB Esports3361094
    17Aton Esports3148079
    1852 Esports4630076

    PMWI 2022 Result

    PMWI 2022 Winner: Vampire Esports

    We congratulate Vampire Esports, the champions of PMWI 2022. Vampire Esports showed their performance to their opponents by scoring 24 finishes in the first match of PMWI 2022 on the very first day itself.

    PMWI 2022 Winner: Vampire Esports
    Image Source: Twitter

    On the last day, the team performed very well and became the champion of PMWI 2022. Vampire Esports has won the trophy as well as prize money of $525,000. Apart from this, they have also qualified for the after-party to be held from August 18 to August 20. Vampire Esports secured the first position in PMWI 2022, scoring a total of 220 points from 18 matches.

    PWMI 2022 Runner Up: Falcons Esports

    The runners-up for PMWI 2022 became the home team, Falcons Esports. Falcon Esports did not disappoint its audience in any way and came out with a scintillating performance to secure the second position. The Falcons tried to give a tough fight to the winning team, Vampire Esports but failed to finish first.

    We congratulate home team Falcon Esports on being the runner-up in PMWI 2022. The team maintained consistency in the three-day tournament and Falcon Esports received $325,000 in prize money.

    Also Read:

    PMWI 2022 Prize Money Distribution

    • The top 5 teams are qualified for the Afterparty Showdown.
    PositionTeam Name Prize Money
    1Vampire Esports$525,000
    2Team Falcons$325,000
    3Stalwart Esports$185,000
    4Nigma Galaxy$125,000
    5Dawmon Gaming$100,000
    6Regans Gaming$80,000
    7Instanbul Wildcats$73,000
    8Morph Team$69,000
    9Keyd Stars$65,000
    10Back2Back$62,000
    11Team Soul$58,000
    12Box Gaming$55,000
    134 Rivalry$52,000
    14USG$47,000
    15VSG$45,000
    16TJB Esports$42,000
    17Aton Esports$40,000
    1852 Esports$40,000

    PMWI 2022 Awards

    Awards NamePlayer NameTeam Name Prize Money
    MVPActionStalwart Esports$10,000
    Eagle EyeHectorTeam Soul$5,000
    GunslingerStonedVampire Esports$5,000
    MedicGZRegan’s Gaming$5,000
    Grenade MasterSchwepXzVampire Esports$5,000
    PMWI 2022 Awards
    Image Source: Twitter

    PMWI 2022: Afterparty Showdown

    Now PUBG Mobile World Invitational 2022 is going to be a fun event. The event is named Afterparty Showdown and is being organized by Krafton and Tencent in collaboration with Gamers8 and ESL. The afterparty showdown event will start on August 18 and will go on till August 20.

    A total of 12 teams from all over the world will participate in the Afterparty showdown, out of which 5 teams will be the top team of the PMWI 2022 tournament.

    The 7Seas Esports team will participate in the afterparty showdown from India. India’s most aggressive team GodLike Esports and Thailand’s Stalwart Esports will play together.

    Afterparty Showdown Teams

    S.NoTeam Name
    1Vampire Esports
    2Team Falcons
    3Godlike Stalwart
    4Nigma Galaxy
    5Dawmon Gaming
    6R8 Esports
    7S2G Esports
    8Alpha7 Esports
    9Bigetron RA
    10Deadeyes Guys
    117Sea Esports
    12Team RA’AD

    Related articles

    Comments

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Share article

    Latest articles